Immigration Forms | Do-it-yourself Immigration Software

Immigration Pixie software can prepare tens of different immigration forms, including DS-230, DS-2029, DS-3032, G-325A, G-1145, I-9, I-130, I-131, I-485, I-751, I-765, I-864, I-864A, I-864EZ, I-864P, I-864W, M-476, M-617, M-618, N-400 and others. It includes the latest versions for all US government forms and US government instructions for your convenience.

DS-230: Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration:

The DS-230 Part I and Part II are the immigrant visa application, and contain questions about your biographical information. You and each family member who will travel to the United States with your under your visa category must complete the DS-230 Part I and Part II.
Filling fee: $0

DS-2029: Application for Consular Report of Birth Abroad of a U.S. Citizen:

A Consular Report of Birth may be issued for any U.S. citizen child under age 18 who was born abroad and who acquired U.S. citizenship at birth. Only the child's parent or legal guardian may make application on the child's behalf. The application generally must be signed before a U.S. consular officer, a consular agent or, in the case of children born in U.S. military hospitals, a designated military official. In certain circumstances, the application may be executed before a notary public overseas. (Contact the nearest American Embassy or Consulate for guidance in such cases.)
Filling fee: $0

DS-3032: Choice of Attorney for Immigrant Visa:

Unless a registered point of contact is established for your petition, the National Visa Center (NVC) does not know where you prefer to receive NVC correspondence. The agent you register becomes the point of contact for the NVC and will receive all communications from the NVC.
You must now complete and submit the form DS-3032 sent to you by the NVC to register your agent and provide the agent's contact information. You may act as your own agent, or you may select your petitioner, a family member or friend, an attorney or other immigrant assistance professional, or anyone else you trust to represent you. The NVC strongly recommends that you register someone with e-mail capability and a postal mail address in the United States because postal service can be unreliable in some parts of the world.
Filling fee: $0

G-325A: Biographic Information:

To provide biographic information on an alien. You file this form only as instructed on another Immigration application or petition. USCIS asks for the information on this form, and associated evidence, to determine if you have established eligibility for the immigration benefit for which you are filing.
Filling fee: $0

G-1145: E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance:

To be used by an Applicant or Petitioner who can file their application/petition at one of the three USCIS Lockbox facilities, and who wishes to receive electronic notification (e-Notification) that their application has been accepted.
Filling fee: $0

I-9: Employment Eligibility Verification:

All U.S. employers must complete and retain a Form I-9 for each individual they hire for employment in the United States. This includes citizens and noncitizens. On the form, the employer must examine the employment eligibility and identity document(s) an employee presents to determine whether the document(s) reasonably appear to be genuine and relate to the individual and record the document information on the Form I-9.
Filling fee: $0

I-130: Petition for Alien Relative:

For citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States to establish the relationship to certain alien relatives who wish to immigrate to the United States. A separate form must be filed for each eligible relative. USCIS processes Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, as a visa number becomes available. Filing and approval of an I-130 is only the first step in helping a relative immigrate to the United States. Eligible family members must wait until there is a visa number available before they can apply for an immigrant visa or adjustment of status to a lawful permanent resident.
Filling fee: $420

I-131: Application for Travel Document:

Form I-130 is for applying to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for the following travel documents, and can not be used to request release from immigration custody:
1. Reentry Permit: A reentry permit allows a permanent resident or conditional resident to apply for admission to the United States upon returning from abroad during the permit's validity without the need to obtain a returning resident visa from a U.S. Embassy or consulate. 2. Refugee Travel Document: A refugee travel document is issued to a person classified as a refugee or asylee, or to a permanent resident who obtained such status as a refugee or asylee in the United States. Persons who hold asylee or refugee status and are not permanent residents must have a refugee travel document to return to the United States after temporary travel abroad. 3. Advance Parole Document: An advance parole document is issued solely to authorize the temporary parole of a person into the United States.
Filling fee: $360 (an $85 biometric fee may be required)

I-485: Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status:

Form I-485 is used by a person who is in the United States to apply to USCIS to adjust to permanent resident status or register for permanent residence.
  • If the spouse or child is in the United States, the individual derivatives may file their Form I-485 with Form I-485 for the principal applicant, or file Form I-485 at anytime after the principal is approved, if a visa number is available.
  • If the spouse or child is residing abroad, the person adjusting status in the United States should file Form I-824, Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition, together with the principal's Form I-485, to allow the derivatives to immigrate to the United States without delay if the principal's Form I-485 is approved.
  • You may apply to adjust status if you were admitted to the United States as the K-1 fiancĂ©(e) of a U.S. citizen, and you married that citizen within 90 days of your entry.
  • If you were admitted as the K-2 child of such a fiancĂ©(e), you may apply to adjust status based on your parent's Form I-485.
Filling fee: $985 (Add $85 biometric fee for a total of $1070)

I-751: Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence:

Form I-751 is for a conditional resident who obtained such status through marriage to petition to USCIS to remove the conditions on his or her residence.
If you are still married, the petition should be filed jointly by you and the spouse through whom you obtained conditional status. And you must file it during the 90 days immediately before the second anniversary of the date you were accorded conditional resident status. This is the date your conditional residence expires.
Filling fee: $505 (Add $85 biometric fee for a total of $590)

I-765: Application for Employment Authorization:

Individuals who are temporarily in the United States and eligible for employment authorization may file a Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, to request an Employment Authorization Document (EAD). Other individuals who are authorized to work in the United States without restrictions should also use this form to apply for a document evidencing such authorization.
Filling fee: $380

I-864: Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the Act:

Form I-864 is required for most family-based immigrants and some employment-based immigrants to show that they have adequate means of financial support and that they are not likely to become reliant on U.S. government welfare.
Filling fee: $0 by USCIS, but the Department of State does charge a fee when the Affidavit of Support is reviewed domestically. This does not apply when the Affidavit of Support is filed abroad.

I-864A: Contract Between Sponsor and Household Member:

Form I-864A is intended to benefit the sponsored immigrant(s) and any agency of the Federal Government, any agency of a State or local government, or any private entity to which the sponsor has an obligation under the affidavit of support to reimburse for benefits granted to the sponsored immigrant. This contract may be enforced in any court with appropriate jurisdiction. By signing this form, a household member who is not a sponsored immigrant, agrees to make his or her income and/or assets available to the sponsor to help support the immigrant for whom the sponsor has filed an affidavit of support.
Filling fee: $0

I-864EZ: Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the Act:

Form I-864EZ is a shorter version of Form I-864 designed for cases that meet certain criteria. Form I-864 or Form I-864EZ is legally required for many family-based immigrants to show that the intending immigrant has adequate means of financial support and is unlikely to become a public charge. br>Filling fee: $0 by USCIS, but the Department of State does charge a fee when the Affidavit of Support is reviewed domestically. This does not apply when the Affidavit of Support is filed abroad.

I-864P: Poverty Guidelines:

Form I-864P is used to determine the minimum income requirement needed to complete Form I-864, Affidavit of Support under Section 213A of the Immigration and Nationality Act.


2012 Poverty Guidelines - Minimum Income Requirement for Use in Completing Form I-864

  48 Contiguous States and D.C. Alaska Hawaii
Persons in Family
Poverty Guidelines
Poverty Guidelines
Poverty Guidelines
2
$15,130
$18,920
$17,410
3
$19,090
$23,870
$21,960
4
$23,050
$28,820
$26,510
5
$27,010
$33,770
$31,060
6
$30,970
$38,720
$35,610
7
$34,930
$43,670
$40,160
8
$38,890
$48,320
$44,710
For each additional person, add
$3,960
$4,950
$4,390

Filling fee: $0

I-864W: Intending Immigrant's Affidavit of Support Exemption:

The Form I-864 is legally required for many family-based immigrants and some employment-based immigrants to show that they have adequate means of financial support and that they are not likely to become a public charge. Certain classes of immigrants are exempt from the I-864 requirement and therefore must file Form I-864W instead of Form I-864 or Form I-864EZ.
Filling fee: $0 by USCIS, but the Department of State does charge a fee when the Affidavit of Support is reviewed domestically. This does not apply when the Affidavit of Support is filed abroad.

M-476: A Guide to Naturalization:

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) created this Guide (M-476) to provide better and more consistent information to people interested in naturalization. The Guide includes:
  • What are the benefits and responsibilities of citizenship?
  • Frequently asked questions
  • Who is eligible for naturalization?
  • What should I expect from the naturalization process?
  • What kind of customer service can I expect?
  • Where do I go for help?
Fee: $0

M-617: A Short Guide for New Immigrants:

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) created this short Guide (M-617) to welcome new immigrants to the United States.
Fee: $0

M-618: A Long Guide for New Immigrants:

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) created this long Guide (M-618) to welcome new immigrants to the United States. It informs you your rights and responsibilities as a Permanent Resident, how to get settled in the United States and many other information.
Fee: $0

N-400: Application for Naturalization:

Form N-400 is an application for U.S. citizenship (naturalization). If you are applying based on five years as a lawful permanent resident or based on three years as a lawful permanent resident married to a U.S. citizen, you may apply for naturalization up to 90 days before you meet the ''continuous residence'' requirement. You must meet all other requirements at the time that you file your application with USCIS.
Filling fee: $595 (Add $85 biometric fee for a total of $680)