Immigration Pixie | Do-it-yourself Immigration Software | Green Card by Marriage

Green Card by Marriage

Green Card by Marriage Software


Immigration Pixie is a downloadable computer software application for Mac and Windows that can help you prepare all the forms necessary to obtain your green card based on a marriage to a US citizen, along with detailed, custom-made instructions and a custom-made cover letter telling you what you need to include with your submission, where to file and what to expect after you file. Immigration Pixie is the fastest, most efficient way to prepare your application package, as it automatically chooses and prepares the forms you need, checks for red flags, verifies whether your US citizen spouse meets the minimum income/asset requirements to sponsor you for a green card, verifies whether there are any potential issues that could render you inadmissible from the United States and points you to the quickest way for you to immigrate based on your individual circumstances.


For Spouses of US citizens Immigration Pixie can:

Live Help


Free Software Download

Free Windows Download

Free Mac Download


1) Prepare a Green Card Application

For beneficiaries that are presently in the US, Immigration Pixie prepares a complete immigration package to submit to USCIS, including the immigrant petition (form I-130), the adjustment of status application together with an application for employment authorization and advance parole (forms I-485, I-131, I-765) as well as an affidavit of support that meets the guidelines set by the government.
For beneficiaries that are presently outside the US, Immigration Pixie prepares an immigrant petition and a set of completed immigration forms that will be submitted to the National Visa Center when asked, including form DS-230 and the affidavit of support forms.

2) Help you remove Conditions For Conditional Permanent Residents

Permanent residents that got a green card based on a marriage that was less than two years old at the time of adjustment obtain conditional status. Two years after conditional status has been granted, the applicant can apply to remove the conditions on his/her residence. Immigration Pixie can prepare form I-751 to help you remove the conditions on your residence and can also help you estimate the strength of evidence you have to prove that you married in good faith.

3) Help you apply for US citizenship (naturalization)

After staying in the US for three years as a permanent resident, you can apply for US citizenship by naturalization, provided that you have been married to your US citizen spouse during all those three years. Immigration Pixie can prepare an application for naturalization for you and let you know if you meet the requirements for naturalization and/or at which point in time you will become eligible to apply.

Immigration Pixie can:


Yes, it's included! Choose and prepare all the US immigration forms that apply to your individual circumstances, including:
 
Yes, it's included!
Petition for Alien Relative (USCIS Form I-130 and official instructions)
Yes, it's included!
Biographic Information for Petitioner/Beneficiary (USCIS Form G-325A and official instructions)
Yes, it's included!

E-Notification of Application (USCIS Form G-1145)

Yes, it's included!
Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status (USCIS Form I-485 and official instructions)
Yes, it's included!
Application for Travel Document (USCIS Form I-131 and official Instructions)
Yes, it's included!
Application for Employment Authorization (USCIS Form I-765 and official Instructions)
Yes, it's included!
Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence (USCIS Form I-751 and official Instructions)
Yes, it's included!
Affidavit of Support (USCIS Form I-864/I-864EZ/I-864A and official Instructions)
Yes, it's included!
Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration (Form DS-230)
Yes, it's included! Prepare our own, custom-made instructions, optimized for your particular circumstances
Yes, it's included! Provide you with a copy of all US-government issued instructions for your convenience, in case you have further questions that are not covered on our own instructions
Yes, it's included! Prepare a custom-made cover letter, listing all the supporting documents you need to include with your application and where to mail them
Yes, it's included! Includes a number of useful US-government issued guides, including:
 
Yes, it's included!
A Short Guide for New Immigrants
Yes, it's included!
A Long Guide for New Immigrants
Yes, it's included!

Pathway to U.S. Citizenship

Yes, it's included!
Photo Specifications
Yes, it's included! Additional features provided by Immigration Pixie:
 
Yes, it's included!
Automatically finds the USCIS office or consulate in charge of your area of residence
Yes, it's included!
Helps you find Civil Surgeons (Immigration Doctors) in your area
Yes, it's included!
Helps you check your USCIS Case Status
Yes, it's included!
Helps you estimate the Strength of the Evidence of your marriage
Yes, it's included!
Includes free updates to reflect new immigration forms and regulations
Yes, it's included!
24 hour email support - we always love to hear your feedback or questions

The process for getting a green card and eventually US citizenship through marriage to a US citizen


Immigration Timeline for Green Card by Marriage

a The conditional green card expires in two years. When it expires, the applicant is subject to deportation and removal. To avoid this, you must file Form I-751 within 90 days or less before your conditional residence expires.

b The spouse of a U.S. citizen is eligible to apply for citizenship 3 years less 90 days (about 2 years and 9 months) after the green card is issued, provided that the marriage took place at least three years ago and the US citizen spouse was a citizen for all three years. So if the spouse receives a conditional green card within three months after the marriage, the spouse has to wait for the 3rd marriage anniversary before applying for citizenship.

Immigration Tips

Why we do not recommend K-1/K-3 visas


K-1 visas, also known as fiance visas, allow a foreign fiance of a US citizen to come to the US to get married, adjust status and become a permanent resident (obtain a green card). While K-1 visas may be a good option for some, for most its better to avoid the hassle of obtaining a K-1 visa. Immigrating to the US based on a K-1 visa is more expensive and more time consuming compared to other options available, because you need to file and wait for paperwork to be approved both before and after the marriage. Lawyers often charge more than double for all the paperwork involved with obtaining a green card through a K-1 and the government charges a total of $1760 in fees, compared to just $1077 for the fees associated with an immigrant visa. A much better option is to get married abroad or in the US (if the foreign fiance is already in the US or can obtain a tourist visa) and then file directly for permanent resident status through consular processing (or adjustment of status, in some cases). This saves you time and money - and applying as a spouse of a US citizen gives you more rights to seek reconsideration if you are rejected than if a K-1 is rejected.

A K-3 is similar to a K-1, but applies to spouses of US citizens instead of fiances. A K-3 is almost never a good idea these days - it's slower, more time consuming, involves more paperwork, and if you can go straight for a green card, why go through the hassle of getting a K-3 first?

Why choose Immigration Pixie:

- Because it helps you save thousands of dollars in legal fees
- Because it saves you time in researching forms and legal requirements and meeting lawyers or other immigration professionals
- Because it reduces your workload as you don't have to input the same information again and again for different immigration forms
- Because unlike web-based immigration software, our software ensures that your personal information stays 100% private, as all your information stays on your own computer
- Because you don't need to purchase a serial number until the software has verified all your information and confirmed that the software is suitable for you
- Because you can't go wrong with our 30-Day Satisfaction Guarantee - or your money back!
- Because in addition to preparing forms, the Immigration Pixie software offers an excellent means to save your immigration details for future reference or to share your immigration files with others, such as relatives or lawyers.